Virginia Tech™home

The Class of 2020

Congratulations to all our 2020 graduates (and new second lieutenants and ensigns). And good luck to the cadets of the Class of 2021 as they prepare to lead the regiment this fall. 

Meet a few of the graduates

From left are Megan Dennis, Daniel Felkel, Thomas Kosar, Hannah Santus and Caroline Sullivan.
Megan Dennis

Before leaving campus for spring break, Megan Dennis ’20 said “see you next week” to her friends. Spring break was the week Virginia Tech moved all classes online because of the coronavirus pandemic and began the process of canceling all in-person spring and summer events.

“Suddenly, unexpectedly, I had to wrap my brain around a new way of life and a disappointing ending,” Dennis says. “I’ve found consolation in this, however, by knowing that everybody across the country, and even the world, is in the same situation. It’s comforting to mourn and problem solve with others. I also know that this is not by any means the last curve ball life will throw at us.”

She wrote this poem, which has been shared widely with the Virginia Tech community.

Linear

Maybe like you I’m a next step person

Maybe like you I had expectations

I assumed that life was linear so I got in line

I waited for my time

I waited for my turn

I waited in line to get what I worked so hard to earn

But soon the line curved

Confused, concerned, I’m unnerved

Annoyed I stammered “but it’s what I deserved!”

Right now we live in a state of straight.

College is a greenhouse for making good things, great.

I won’t say easy, but definitely aided,

We’ve been given opportunities that can’t be recreated

We’re elated, soon to be graduated…

Yet, angry at the loss of things we never even appreciated.

Long nights at the library, crying with friends.

Waiting for hours at Turner or West End

End? Wait this can’t be the end?

This line should still be going straight — it wasn’t supposed to bend.

But I forgot that curves are what make art

And maybe we only see one part

Trust the painter’s bigger picture, our sole segment isn’t all,

Because maybe we’re just one dolomite slab in a beautiful Burruss Hall.

Our class coined the term “from the same stone,”

because though all uniquely made, we share the same home.

And if you feel as small as I in this time,

lean on another who’s in this same crazy line.

An open handed Hokie is a key with grooves and bumps,

So as this time cuts deep, lets open doors with the ruts.

We’ve proven we will prevail time and time again,

We are Virginia Tech so united let’s stand.

Daniel Felkel, at left, and his wife, Katriona, stand in the rain at a Hokies football game.

Daniel Felkel ’20 and his wife, Katriona, find purpose in their faith and responded to the COVID-19 pandemic through community service.

“As Christians and as a future leader in the U.S. Army, the direction forward became pretty clear,” he says. “Don’t panic, don’t be scared, and figure out how we can help”

They have collected food for the Blacksburg Interfaith Food Pantry, maintained a list of volunteer opportunities in the community, and started a weekly online life group for their church to provide community. 

Christopher Volk ’20, the spring commander for Kilo Battery, says Felkel “made the choice to help out his community through service to others at a time when watching TV all day was quite acceptable. He definitely chose the path less traveled.”

Thomas Kosar sits on an obstacle at the Corps' Obstacle Course.

Thomas Kosar ’20 was named the 2020 Corps Company Commander of the Year for his leadership, positive attitude, and ability to build trust and relationships.

Kosar volunteered to move from Alpha Company to take command of Bravo Company during the spring semester.

“The thing I am going to remember most about my senior year is being able to help mentor fellow cadets,” he says. “Being in senior-level leadership positions allowed me to help younger cadets to grow as people and develop themselves as leaders. Seeing the growth of those fellow cadets, and watching them go on to achieve their goals was by far the most rewarding aspect of my senior year.”

Hannah Santus after finishing the New York Marathon.

When Hannah Santus ’20 decided to train for her first marathon, she wanted the experience to be about more than just her own accomplishment. She also raised money for Hope for the Warriors, a nonprofit that provides assistance to service members wounded in combat and their families.

In November 2019, Santus completed the New York City Marathon in 4:05 and raised $4,236.

“Despite how much it hurt, it was awesome to know that finishing the marathon also meant contributing to a cause greater than myself,” she says.

In the future, she’d like to run another marathon. “I know I can definitely perform better, too,” she says. “Right now, though, I am continuing to run just for fun, and I’d like to focus on some half marathons instead.”

Caroline Sullivan
Courtsey of Adrea Thomas Photography

Caroline Sullivan ’20 came to the Corps’ Citizen-Leader Track program because she had her sights set on a career in as a therapist working with veterans and she wanted to get the most out of her four years of college.

This fall, she will continue her education with the University of Denver’s master’s program in forensic psychology.

“I would like to specialize my studies around mental health law within the military,” she says. “The Corps of Cadets prepared me for my next steps in my career and I will miss the military environment, the other cadets, and my mentors who have helped me grow to the person I am today.”

The Class of 2020

JACOB ABEL

Delta Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Software Systems

YEA IN AHN

Foxtrot Company, Army, Clinical Neuroscience

CHARLES ALEXANDER

Lima Company, Navy, Mechanical Engineering

RYAN ALFALAIJ

Foxtrot Company, Army, Biological Sciences

DOMINIC ANGELO

Charlie Company, Air Force, Civil Engineering

ABIGAIL AVERNA

Bravo Company, Navy, Industrial and Systems Engineering

EMILY BARRETT

Echo Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Forestry

RYAN BASS

Golf Company, Marines, National Security and Foreign Affairs

THOMAS BASSFORD

Delta Company, Army, History

ROBERT BEAUCHAMP JR.

Delta Company, Army, International Studies

MICHAEL BEGUN

Hotel Company, Army, Building Construction

BENJAMIN BLATCHFORD

Echo Company, Air Force, Meteorology

JACOB BLYCHER

Foxtrot Company, Navy, Physics

MICHAEL BOPP

Golf Company, Air Force, Aerospace Engineering

PARKER BOTT

Hotel Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Political Science

NYAIMA BRACKNER

Charlie Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Russian and National Security and Foreign Affairs

MITCHELL BRAUN

Alpha Company, Army, Environmental Science

EMMA BROWN

Alpha Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Biological Sciences

ALEX BRUNWORTH

Hotel Company, Air Force, Industrial and Systems Engineering

ROBERT BUCHANAN

Bravo Company, Navy, Civil Engineering

ALEXIS BUTT

India Company, Air Force, Management

KATHRYN CALDERONE

Echo Company, Army, Political Science

PAUL CAMERINO

Alpha Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Geography

ASHLEY CAMPBELL

Alpha Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Mathematics

KARL CANBY

Bravo Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Political Science

COREY CAPEHART

Hotel Company, Army, Sustainable Biomaterials

JOHN CARROLL

Echo Company, Air Force, Meteorology

DOMINIC CASTELLI

Alpha Company, Navy, , Mathematics

JAH’MARIUS CHISOLM-MURRAY

Echo Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Criminology

ERIC CHOMICKI

Highty-Tighties, Air Force, Management

BRIAN CHUNG

Alpha Company, Army, Construction Engineering and Management

JUSTIN CLIPSON

Bravo Company, Air Force, International Studies and Russian

WILLIAM COALE

Hotel Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Industrial Design

VICTORIA CONLIN

Delta Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Criminology and Sociology

MATTHEW COOPER

Highty-Tighties, Air Force, Computer Science

COLLIN COUTURE

Alpha Company, Air Force, Engineering Science and Mechanics

STEPHEN COX

Lima Company, Air Force, Criminology

THOMAS CUNNINGHAM

Hotel Company, Marines, Accounting and Information Systems

KYLE DAVIS

Bravo Company, Army, Public and Urban Affairs

PATRICK DAVIS

Echo Company, Navy, Aerospace Engineering

MARSDEN DAVIS III

Golf Company, Navy, Mathematics

BENJAMIN DEAN

Foxtrot Company, Navy, Building Construction

JACOB DECKER

Delta Company, Army, Political Science

WILLIAM DEFFET

Hotel Company, Army, Industrial Design

NELSON DEMAREST II

Delta Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Civil Engineering

MEGAN DENNIS

India Company, Army, Multimedia Journalism

TERESA DEVINO

Alpha Company, Navy, Civil Engineering

EVAN DIXON

Charlie Company, Navy, Physics

ANDREW DOUGLAS

Bravo Company, Navy, Biological Sciences

JAMES ERDELY

India Company, Army, Political Science

RYAN EXNER

Kilo Battery, Air Force, Criminology

ROBERT FECONDA

India Company, Navy, Computational and Systems Neuroscience

DANIEL FELKEL

Kilo Battery, Army, Radio Frequency and Microwave

DYLAN FITZGERALD

Golf Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Computational Modeling and Data Analytics

CHASE FLETCHER

Charlie Company, Army, National Security and Foreign Affairs

MICHAEL FOLEY

Hotel Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Criminology and Sociology

RYAN FOLEY

Kilo Battery, Air Force, Meteorology

THOMAS FRANKLIN

Golf Company, Air Force, Finance

DAMION FREEMAN

Highty-Tighties, Air Force, Meteorology

WILLIAM FRESCHI

Charlie Company, Army, Finance

CARSON GANN

Hotel Company, Army, Political Science

STEPHEN GEDRA

Lima Company, Army, Finance

CHARLES GIVEN

Echo Company, Army, Applied Economic Management

ISABELLA GOSCHINSKI

Kilo Battery, Army, Psychology

JACOB GRAY

Echo Company, Navy, Economics

AUSTIN GRAY

Foxtrot Company, Army, National Security and Foreign Affairs

BRANDON GRIMALDI

Alpha Company, Army, Criminology

RAHUL GUPTA

Hotel Company, Navy, Aerospace Engineering

ANNIE HA

Hotel Company, Air Force, Construction Engineering and Management

ABDELRAHMAN HAMMAD JR.

Lima Company, Army, Computational Modeling and Data Analytics

DANIEL HAMMEL

Hotel Company, Army, Political Science

BRANDON HARALDSEN

Lima Company, Army, Mining Engineering

KRISTIN HARDY

Alpha Company, Army, Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercise

HOWARD HARRIS III

Alpha Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Meteorology

NOAH HARRISON-ELLIS

Foxtrot Company, Air Force, Criminology

RYAN HASEGAWA

Kilo Battery, Air Force, Aerospace Engineering

NATHANAEL HASKINS

Golf Company, Army, Marketing Management

ADAM HEIL

Kilo Battery, Army, Criminology and Sociology

AARON HERZER

Alpha Company, Navy, Ocean Engineering

GARRETT HIGGINS

Golf Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Political Science

KATHERINE HOEFT

India Company, Navy, Biological Sciences

RYAN HOLLOWAY

Hotel Company, Navy, Industrial and Systems Engineering

JOSEPH HOOD

Lima Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Systems Biology

RYAN HORD

Hotel Company, Marines, Economics and International Studies

DEVIN HUDSON

Lima Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Microbiology

JENNA (BENDER) HUGHES

India Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Criminology

ANDREW HUMPTON

Lima Company, Army, Applied Economic Management

HENRY HUTCHESON

Foxtrot Company, Navy, Civil Engineering

MICHAEL JOHNSON

Foxtrot Company, Army, International Studies

BENJAMIN JONES

Echo Company, Army, Business Information Technology

SAMUEL JUBON

Lima Company, Navy, Aerospace Engineering

CASEY JUNG

Highty-Tighties, Citizen-Leader Track, Engineering Science and Mechanics

STEVE KANG

India Company, Air Force, Criminology

DYLAN KANNAPELL

Alpha Company, Army, Construction Engineering and Management

SIDNEY KASSEL

Charlie Company, Air Force, Russian and Political Science

AUSTIN KASSMAN

Lima Company, Marines, Political Science

KEITH KELLEY

India Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Computer Science

HENRY KESTING

India Company, Navy, Nanoscience

ALEXANDER KIM

Echo Company, Air Force, Meteorology

TRAVIS KNOTT

Golf Company, Air Force, Meteorology

MATTHEW KOLB

Kilo Battery, Navy, Building Construction

THOMAS KOSAR

Bravo Company, Navy, Political Science

ALEXANDER KOYLE

Alpha Company, Army, Biological Sciences

MICHAEL KRAIMAN

Foxtrot Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Radio Frequency and Microwave

AIDAN KUESTER

Kilo Battery, Marines, History and Political Science

JUNHYUK KWON

Charlie Company, Army, Real Estate

JOSEPH LABIANCA

Foxtrot Company, Army, National Security and Foreign Affairs

TAYLOR LACROIX

Hotel Company, Army, Construction Engineering and Management

DOUGLAS LAMB

Lima Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Aerospace Engineering

ANTHONY LATTANZE

Delta Company, Army, Building Construction

NOAH LAY

Echo Company, Air Force, Meteorology

CHRISTOPHER LEE

Foxtrot Company, Army, Business Information Technology

WILLIAM LEHMAN

Kilo Battery, Army, Economics

KATLEEN LEOSK

Bravo Company, Navy, Biological Sciences

RUDOLPH LEVINSKI

Golf Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Industrial and Systems Engineering

NATHAN LEWIS

Golf Company, Army, Management

CHASE LIDDON

India Company, Navy, Russian

AUSTIN LOEFFLER

Lima Company, Navy, Chemical Engineering

STEPHEN LOFFERT

India Company, Army, Physics

GABRIEL LOPEZ

Highty-Tighties, Citizen-Leader Track, National Security and Foreign Affairs and Russian

THOMAS LOWERRE

Highty-Tighties, Navy, Biological Sciences

MICHAEL MALHEREK

Bravo Company, Army, Political Science

LUIS MARIN

Hotel Company, Navy, Meteorology

JOHN MARIN

Delta Company, Citizen-Leader Track, International Studies

DAVID MARTIN

Highty-Tighties, Navy, Aerospace Engineering

WILLIAM MAURER

Echo Company, Navy, Meteorology

WYATT MCCRANIE

Highty-Tighties, Citizen-Leader Track, National Security and Foreign Affairs

ROBERT MCGROARTY

Highty-Tighties, Navy, Clinical Neuroscience

OLIVER MCKELLIPS

Golf Company, Marines, National Security and Foreign Affairs and Russian

DELANEY MCQUADE

Foxtrot Company, Navy, Meteorology

DEANNA MEYER

Highty-Tighties, Air Force, Computer Science

JOHN MILAUSKAS SR.

Hotel Company, Army, Building Construction

EVAN MILES

Delta Company, Air Force, Meteorology

MICHAEL MILLER

Lima Company, Army, Criminology

ROSS MILLNER

Charlie Company, Army, Business Information Technology

JESSICA MINGO

Golf Company, Army, Civil Engineering

STEVEN MIRELES

Hotel Company, Army, Criminology

JOHN MITCHELL

Bravo Company, Army, Building Construction

NICHOLAS MONACO

Golf Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Economics

COLE MOYER

Charlie Company, Army, Business Information Technology

KRISTEN MUKAI

Lima Company, Army, Political Science

CALVIN MURAMOTO

Echo Company, Air Force, Computational Modeling and Data Analytics and Economics

JESSICA MUZO

Hotel Company, Army, Criminology and Sociology

JAMES MYERS JR.

Lima Company, Army, Management

BRANDON MYRICK

Alpha Company, Navy, Mechanical Engineering

BRUCE NAYLOR

Echo Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Political Science

MEREDITH OAKES

Charlie Company, Army, International Studies and Russian

ADAM OLSZEWSKI

Charlie Company, Citizen-Leader Track, National Security and Foreign Affairs and Russian

JOHN OWENS

Echo Company, Army, Agribusiness

WESLEY PAN

Bravo Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Biological Sciences

JARED PARISEN

Charlie Company, Army, Building Construction

TREVOR PATTERSON

Golf Company, Army, Business Information Technology

ISAAC PATTERSON

Highty-Tighties, Citizen-Leader Track, International Studies and Russian

PAUL PECHIE

Charlie Company, Marines, Political Science

DANE PEDERSEN

India Company, Army, Political Science

JOSHUA PELECH

Highty-Tighties, Air Force, Aerospace Engineering

ANNA PFUND

Bravo Company, Air Force, Meteorology

JACOB PILKINS

Charlie Company, Army, Criminology and Sociology

JASON PIXLEY

Delta Company, Navy, History

JACOB POUDRIER

Foxtrot Company, Army, Animal and Poultry Sciences

NICHOLAS PRICE

India Company, Army, Criminology and Sociology

DIANA PRINCIPI

Highty-Tighties, Air Force, Criminology

CHARLES PRUETT

Delta Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Political Science

NICHOLAS RACINE

India Company, Army, National Security and Foreign Affairs and Russian

SARAFINA RAMALHO

Delta Company, Army, Political Science

AUSTIN REYNOLDS

Kilo Battery, Air Force, Biochemistry

BRENT REYNOLDS

Delta Company, Air Force, Civil Engineering

PETER RHODES

Golf Company, Army, Management

ETHAN RICHIE

Foxtrot Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Political Science

ROBERT RIELAGE

Hotel Company, Navy, Computer Science

JULISSA RIOS

Echo Company, Army, Animal and Poultry Sciences

LUIS RODRIGUEZ JR.

Golf Company, Army, National Security and Foreign Affairs

TYLER ROILAND

Highty-Tighties, Air Force, Meteorology

DANIEL RULAND

Lima Company, Army, Building Construction and Real Estate

JOHN RUSSELL

Charlie Company, Marines, Mining Engineering

DAVID SAM

Golf Company, Navy, Computer Engineering

MICHAEL SAMPSON

Charlie Company, Air Force, Meteorology

BENJAMIN SANDERS

Hotel Company, Army, Political Science

HANNAH SANTUS

Kilo Battery, Navy, Building Construction

ERIN SAYLOR

Lima Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Wildlife Conservation

NICHOLAS SCHAEFFER

Golf Company, Army, History

MATTHEW SCHIEFER JR.

Kilo Battery, Citizen-Leader Track, Building Construction

CEDRIC SCHULZ

Charlie Company, Navy, Mechanical Engineering

KEMPER SCOTT

Alpha Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Computational and Systems Neuroscience

ALEC SEKELSKY

Hotel Company, Air Force, Computational Modeling and Data Analytics

THOMAS SHANAHAN

Lima Company, Marines, Psychology

BOBBY SHERRILL

Alpha Company, Air Force, National Security and Foreign Affairs

TIMOTHY SHIVELY II

Charlie Company, Army, Criminology and Sociology

CHRISTOPHER SILVA

Golf Company, Air Force, Economics

OLIVER SMEETON

Delta Company, Navy, History

SAMANTHA SMITH

India Company, Air Force, Civil Engineering

SATYASARAN SREEHARIKESAN

Golf Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Mechanical Engineering and Nanoscience

TREVOR STACK

Delta Company, Army, Mechanical Engineering

BENJAMIN STADLER

Hotel Company, Air Force, Civil Engineering

JACOB STEBLEIN

Kilo Battery, Army, Marketing Management

CHRISTOPHER STOCK

Charlie Company, Army, Business Information Technology

NICHOLAS STOLL

Charlie Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Packaging Systems and Design

ADAM STRASSER

Golf Company, Army, Building Construction

CAROLINE SULLIVAN

Delta Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Psychology

HEATH SULLIVAN

Foxtrot Company, Army, Political Science

HUNTER TETTELBACH

Golf Company, Navy, Environmental Science

SYDNEY TINKER

India Company, Air Force, National Security and Foreign Affairs

AUSTIN TOMAIKO

Lima Company, Army, Real Estate

SAMUEL TYSON

Charlie Company, Air Force, Russian

CYRUS UNVALA

India Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Photonics

DONALD VAN HOOK

Lima Company, Army, National Security and Foreign Affairs

WILLIAM VIDOVICH

India Company, Army, Criminology

THOMAS VINTER

Echo Company, Army, Construction Engineering and Management

CHRISTOPHER VOLK

Kilo Battery, Army, Applied Economic Management

MARK WAGE

Alpha Company, Army, National Security and Foreign Affairs

REAGAN WAMPLER

Golf Company, Army, Political Science

KYLE WIGGINS

Kilo Battery, Army, Electrical Engineering

NATHANIEL WILSON

Alpha Company, Air Force, Computer Engineering

CATHERINE WILSON

Hotel Company, Air Force, Meteorology

MICHAEL WINTERS

Hotel Company, Army, History

CONNOR WIRT

Charlie Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Criminology

ERYN WOLFE

Lima Company, Army, Natural Resources Conservation

MARK WOLTER

Lima Company, Air Force, Russian and History

AUSTIN WYDAJEWSKI

Lima Company, Navy, Civil Engineering

ERIK YAMADA

Delta Company, Air Force, Mathematics

KEVIN YANG

Hotel Company, Army, Political Science

CHARLES YOUNG IV

Foxtrot Company, Army, Business Information Technology

CHLOE YOUNG

Lima Company, Army, Criminology and Sociology

DONALD ZIMMERMAN

India Company, Citizen-Leader Track, Communications & Networking

LAUREN ZUCHOWSKI

Lima Company, Air Force, Political Science

MARIAH ZWIRB

Highty-Tighties, Citizen-Leader Track, Economics