Virginia Tech®home

2021 Military Awards

Congratulations to all the recipients of our 2021 Military Awards!  

Each year, cadets are honored by the Corps, the university ROTC units, and various military and veterans organizations. Download the awards program.

 

The Beverly S. Parrish Award: Bravo Company

Also known as the Gold Cord, this highly competitive award goes to the top company in the Corps. Criteria include the academic performance of the unit, recruiting efforts, cadet retention, discipline, and room and uniform inspections.

 

Corps of Cadets Awards

  • Association of Military Colleges Award: Blaine Mainz
  • The Society of the Cincinnati: Omar Djienbekov
  • The General Douglas MacArthur Award: Mame Ngom
  • The Ut Prosim Award: Darian Bersch, Kristin Claye, Darby Dummer, Noah Bayer, Jason McCarthy
  • The Lacy O. Brumback Award: Madison Schickel
  • The Earle D. Gregory Award: Angela Clay
  • The Commandant's Distinguished Leadership Award: Nicole Pond
  • The Monteith Award: Jillian Skahill
  • The Distinguished Service Alumni Award: Rebekah Crump
  • The Scabbard and Blade Outstanding Performance Award: Dylan Bardoun
  • The Sash and Saber Honor Society Award for Outstanding Service to the Virginia Tech Corps of Cadets: Surabhi Srivastava
  • The Glynn Wyatt Memorial Recruiting Award: Delta Company
  • The Awards for Recruiting Excellence: Isaac Lerner, Khalil Payton, Emma McCubbin
  • The Commandant's Award: Joshua Adelmann, Kevin Back, Bryan Bethke, Matthew Brandt, Nicholas Brown, Chase Caldwell, Christopher Caron, Eric Cook, Madison Dillow, Connor Donnelly, Darryll Ducusin, Anthony Gaspar, Caitlyn Godsey, Ryan Grannan, Grace Hall, Zachary Harding, Kayleigh Heather, Adam Jardines, Christopher Johnson, Autumn Kane, Alicja Karaszewska, Jack Longo, Caleigh Mason, Liam Mellon, Anna Miller, Dillan Murphy, Rayna Odegaard, Michael Otooni, Vivian Pazos, Andrew Phillips, Julie Romutis, Jon Royster, Shane Schipper, Hannah Schlesinger, Cameron Shiner, Cole Shipman, Luke Specht, Surabhi Srivastava, Vincent Stevens, Casey Sutara, Michael Tingler, Erika Tuttobene, Catherine Walls, Luke Weston, Zachery Young, Kalvin Yuan
  • Jaffe Eager Squad: Bravo Company
  • The L.T. Edward Raney Freshman Proficiency Award: Samuel Boin
  • The John E. Hill Memorial Sophomore Proficiency Award: Joshua Alibangbang, Joshua Buckingham
  • Platoon Tactical Challenge: 1st Place, Hotel 2; 2nd Place, Kilo 2; 3rd Place, Lima 2
  • Virginia Tech Honors College Cadets: Abigail Arft, Nicole Brabant, Matthew Brandt, Spencer Brooks, Gavin Coburn, Michael Collins, Patrick Corrigan, Joshua Daniels, Sarah Dorminey, Paul Glass, Christopher Hareas, Cameron Hogge, Ryan Humphry, Jack Island, Stephen Jones, Brian Kirk, Satria Knight, Jane Lawing, Jeremy Luers, Grace Lyle, Zoe Lynes, Connor McAulay, Jacob Mills, Gerrit Moyar, Grace O’Brien, Megan Prochaska, Jesse Raphael, Seth Rehder, Alexandra Scarfe, Claire Seibel, Alec Sietz, Samuel Tesema, Matthew Zarnowsky

 

Army ROTC Awards

  • First Command Army Ethic Award: Jared Castro
  • Outstanding Ranger Award: Grady Barker
  • USAA Spirit Award: Ryan Kilroy
  • AUSA Award: Emily Shelton, Richard Cummings
  • The United States Army Military History Award: Rachel Hunter, Dylan Van Nostrand

 

Joint Awards

  • National Defense Industrial Award: Eric Cook, Caitlyn Godsey, Ryan Kros
  • The American Legion Military Excellence Award: Angel Carcamo-Reyes, Mark Carnes, Virginia Carpenter, William Davis, Stanley Dobis, Jason Heilman, Samuel Kramer, Matthew Mine, Jacob Osborn, Casey Sutara, Alex Yerina, Carter Yi
  • The American Legion ROTC Academic Awards: Matthew Brandt, Max Greeney, Jacob Heil, Robert Highsmith, Ryan Kilroy, Sarah Mombaur, Robert Munn, Marisa Ostrowsky, Allison Roush, Edmund Sion, Robert Savage, Joshua Stevic
  • The Daughters of the American Revolution Award: Angela Clay, Madison Dillow, Alicja Karaszewska, Madison Schickel
  • The Daughters of the Founders and Patriots of America Award: Kathryn Artis, Maria Butler, Gracie Schwab, Elisabeth Swift
  • The Virginia Society of the Order of Founders and Patriots of America Award: Vanessa Barsoom, Neil Bratton, Ryan Wienckoski, Jacqueline Wode
  • The General William B. Rosson Leadership Award: Michael Collins
  • The Military Order of the Purple Heart Award: Jackson Bracknell, Connor Donnelly, Harry Fleck, Eleanor Verburg
  • The Military Order of the World Wars Award: Colin Ames, Giavanna Angelo, Andrew Bonavita, William Caldwell, Paul Falzone, Gage Jenner, Zachary Kobusky, MacLayne Morrow, Harrison Ochoco, David Peritore, William Sosnowski, David Walls
  • The Sons of the American Revolution Award: Austin Askew, Dylan Jennings, Stephen Jones
  • National Sojourners Award: Nicole Brabant, William Edinger, Peter Wang
  • Reserve Organization of America: Austin Askew, Michael Collins, Omar Djienbekov, Robert Domingue, Charles Eng, Zoe Lynes, Margaret McConville, Lesly Molualisi, Megan Prochaska, Owen Rubin, Joshua Yoon, William Young
  • The American Veterans of World War II Award: Marissa Bell, Katelyn Loos, Vincent Stevens
  • Veterans of Foreign Wars Award: Alexander Bongardt, Garrett Lyons, Alvin Sanders
  • The Society of the War of 1812 Award: Jeremy Luers, Samuel Tesema, Benjamin Wooley